MT Marathon 2016 Programme
Going Neural this year!
Programme
All videos are available here (not all sessions were recorded). Click the icons below for direct links.
Monday | September 12 |
9.00-10.30 | Lecture: MT Evaluation and Significance Testing |
S9 | Lucia Specia (USFD), Yvette Graham (DCU) |
11.00-12.00 | Keynote: Neural Networks in MT: Past, Present and Future (historical video) |
S9 | Holger Schwenk (Facebook AI Research) |
12.00-12.30 | Project Proposals |
S9 | see the live list of proposed projects |
and Boaster slides (username and password: mtm) | |
14.00-15.30 | Lecture: Introduction to Neural Networks: Linear Regression, Logistic Regression (slides source, historical video) |
S9 | Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt (AMU) |
16.00-17.00 | Exercise: Introduction to Theano (slides source) |
SU2 | Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt (AMU) |
Tuesday | September 13 |
9.00-10.30 | Lecture: Training Neural Networks, Backpropagation (slides source) |
S9 | Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt (AMU) |
11.00-12.00 | Keynote: Directed MT Research for Commercial Settings |
S9 | Adrià de Gispert (SDL Research and Cambridge University) |
14.00-15.30 | Lab: Theano on CPUs (continuation from Monday) |
SU2 | Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt (AMU) |
16.00-17.00 | Lab: Amazon EC2, SGE and GPU Warm-up; Wiki: EC2, ÚFAL cluster |
SU2 | Tomáš Musil (CUNI) |
Wednesday | September 14 |
9.00-10.00 | Lecture: N-Gram Language Modelling, including Feed-Forward NNs |
S9 | Kenneth Heafield (UEDIN) |
10.00-10.30 | Lecture: Word Embeddings, Introduction to Recurrent NNs |
S9 | David Vilar Torres (Nuance) |
11.00-12.00 | Lecture: Advanced Recurrent NNs (Backpropagation in Time, LSTM, ...) |
S9 | David Vilar Torres (Nuance) |
14.00-15.30 | Lab: Character-Level LMs in Practice (supplementary files) |
SU2 | David Vilar Torres (Nuance) |
16.00-17.00 | Project mid-week reports |
S9 | please commit to the SVN and browse here (username and password: mtm) |
18.00-00.00 | Social event |
Letná beer garden | |
Thursday | September 15 |
9.00-10.30 | Lecture: Neural Machine Translation |
S9 | Rico Sennrich (UEDIN) |
11.00-12.00 | Keynote: Future Directions in Neural Machine Translation (motivating video) |
S9 | Orhan Firat (Middle East Technical University), Kyunghyun Cho (New York University) |
12.00-12.20 | Boaster Session for Posters |
S9 | see Poster Boasters (username and password: mtm) |
14.00-15.30 | Lab: Nematus (handout source for copy-paste) |
SU2 | Rico Sennrich (UEDIN) |
16.00-17.00 | Poster and Demo Session |
first floor | see Accepted Papers |
Friday | September 16 |
9.00-10.30 | Lecture: Phrase-Based MT Summary (motivating video) |
S9 | Ulrich Germann (UEDIN) |
11.00-12.00 | Keynote: Presentation on the SUMMA project and the BBC's ALTO video translation tool (results: Japanese, Russian) |
S9 | Susanne Weber (BBC News Labs) |
14.00-15.30 | Lab: Modern MT (Moses Wrapped; tutorial setup) |
SU2 | Ulrich Germann (UEDIN) |
16.00-17.00 | Keynote: Recent trends in Computer-Assisted Translation |
S9 | Philipp Koehn (Johns Hopkins University) |
Saturday | September 17 |
9.00-10.30 | Written Exam! ;-) (questions, solutions) |
S9 | Milan Straka (CUNI) |
11.00-12.30 | Project reports, Closing |
S9 | see slides (username and password: mtm) |
12.30-14.00 | lunch (if pre-booked or you fit) |
14.00-15.30 | Project reports, Closing (Part II, if needed; no coffee afterwards!) |
S9 |